View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Jun 23: WCU17: World Champ.s U17 starts
Jul 4: OL: Olympic Games - Qualifications starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover William Jones Cup basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

William Jones Cup 2000 - Men Basketball


leagueslogos:William-Jones-Cup_logobasketball.gif 

Final Standings

1. New Zealand
2. South Korea
3. Taiwan
4. Philippines
5. Japan
6. South Africa
7. Costa Rica
8. Malaysia
9. Taiwan 2nd
10. Hong Kong

Standings
Group A

1. Taiwan 4-0
2. Philippines 3-1
3. Japan 2-2
4. Malaysia 1-3
5. Hong Kong 0-4

Group B

1. New Zealand 4-0
2. South Korea 3-1
3. South Africa 1-3
4. Costa Rica 1-3
5. Taiwan 2nd 1-3
 
  Day 7, July 29

Tony Rampton of New Zealand was the MVP of the tournament

5th-6th place game: Japan  -  S.Africa 75-58
3rd-4th place game: Taiwan - Philippines 83-73 (Cheng Chih-Lung's 21, Lo Shin-Liang's 14 - Clay 23, Flowers 18)
Final: New Zealand - South Korea 78-67
MVP: Tony Rampton (New Zealand)

  Day 6, July 28
9th-10th place game: Taiwan 2nd Team  -  Hong Kong 77-46 (Chang Chi-Fung 22 - Yung Kam Wah 20)
7th-8th place game: Costa Rica  -  Malaysia 87-59 (Andres Barrantes 18, Hernan Robertson 18 -)
Semifinal: Korea - Taiwan 87-78 (Kim Joo Sung 36, Kim Byong Chul 22 -)
Semifinal: New Zealand  -  Philippines 67-37

 Day 5, July 27
South Africa - Costa Rica 57-49
Philippines - Japan 93-82 (Christopher Clay 33
Korea - New Zealand 52-75 (Kim Joo Sung 13 - Tony Rampton 18, Ralph Lattimore 18)
Taiwan - Hong Kong 82-30 (Chiu Chi-Yi 17, Chen Hsin-An 9 -)

 Day 4, July 26
Taiwan 90-80 Japan
New Zealand 89-33 Taiwan 2nd
South Korea 88-69 Costa Rica
Malaysia 74-45 Hong Kong


  Day 3, July 25
Taiwan 2nd - South Africa 74-73 (Lin Cheh-Li 16, Chang Chi-Feng 14 -)
Philippines 83-58 Malaysia (Christopher Clay 17 Jeffrey Flowers 10 -)
Japan 84-61 Hong Kong
New Zealand 76-58 Costa Rica


  Day 2, July 24
Taiwan - Malaysia 80-44 (Chen Chih-Chun 17, Cheng Chih-Lung 13 -)
South Korea - Taiwan 2nd  83-58 (Kim Byong Chul 13 - Tan Buo-Cheng 12, Chang Chi-Feng, 11 Yang Shi-Hao 11, Lin Cheh-Li 11)
Philippines - Hong Kong 87-52
New Zealand 89-57 South Africa

  Day 1, July23
Taiwan - Philippines 102-85 (Chen Hsin-An 27, Chen Chih-Chun 10, Chiu Chi-Yi 15 - Christopher Clay 33, Jeffrey Flowers 16)
Costa Rica - Taiwan 2nd 67-57 (- Yan Shi-Hao 15, Lee Feng-Yung 11)
Japan - Malaysia 90-65
South Korea 86-66 South Africa

 Participating Teams Rosters 

PHILIPPINES NATIONAL TEAM (Laguna Lakers of the Metropolitan Basketball League) 
4 Christopher Clay 29 F 198 
5 Jerome Barbosa 23 F 185 
6 Rolando Basilides 28 F 193 
7 Jasper Ocampo 26 G 173 
8 Genesis Sasuman 32 G 185 
9 Christian Nicdao 24 F 198 
10 Chrisado Bade 30 F 191 
11 Michael Garcia 27 F 191 
12 Ryan Bernado 23 C 196 
15 Jeffrey Flowers 22 C 208 
Head Coach:Edgardo Cordero

TAIWAN NATIONAL TEAM 
3 Chen Hsin-An 20 F 193/89 
4 Chou Hong-Yu 24 F 195/88 
5 Lin Yu-Shu 24 F 193/91 
6 Huang Pao-Tzu 24 G 180/70 
8 Chen Chih-Chung 23 G 183/74 
9 Chiu Chi-Yi 25 G 182/72 
12 Cheng Chih-Lung 31 F 192/85 
13 Lo Shin-Liang 29 G 182/80 
15 Lee Chi-Yi 22 C 198/90 
17 Yang Yu-Ming 21 G 180/72 
32 Wu Chih-Wei 24 C 202/92 
33 Lin Hsin-Hua 25 C 199/90 
Head Coach:Chen Yi-Fei 

TAIWAN NATIONAL 2ND TEAM 
4 Fan Kan-Hsiang 20 G 165/65 
5 Chang Chi-Fung 19 G 182/82 
6 Huang He-Cheng 20 G 180/72 
7 Yang Shi-Hao 20 F 190/88 
8 Tan Buo-Cheng 20 C 203/114 
9 Chen Pen-Huang 20 F 195/91 
10 Yu Yue-Lun 20 G 176/70 
11 Lee Feng-Yung 20 C 196/87 
12 Lo Cheng-Kuan 19 C 197/103 
13 Ha Hsiao-Yuan 19 C 198/98 
14 Lin Cheh-Wei 20 F 194/85 
15 Lin Cheh-Li 19 F 186/84 
16 Wu Yi-Min 19 F 194/75 
Head Coach:Tean Jia-Shiang 

JAPAN NATIONAL TEAM 
4 Kazuhiro Shoji 26 F 191/92 
5 Fumihiko Aono 22 C 210/120 
6 Kiyofumi Shioya 30 C/F 200/105 
7 Kenichi Sako 30 PG 179/82 
8 Koji Naya 27 SG 190/95 
9 Takehiko Orimo 30 SG 190/77 
10 Takahiro Setsumasa 28 PG 180/75 
11 Tatsuya Miyahokoshi 26 SG 188/90 
12 Motohiro Obuchi 26 F 195/90 
13 Satoru Furuta 29 C/F 199/95 
14 Satoshi Sakumoto 28 SG 190/83 
15 Takuya Kita 28 SG 185/83 
Head Coach:Thomas Newell

KOREA NATIONAL TEAM 
4 Kim Tae Wan 21 C 202/105 
5 Kim Seung Hyun 22 G 178/72 
6 Jeon Hyung Soo 22 G 183/78 
7 Kim Byong Chul 27 G 185/78 
8 Lee Hyung Joo 22 G/F 183/76 
9 Hwang Jin Won 22 G/F 189/77 
10 Kim Jong Hak 22 C/F 198/87 
11 Lee Han Kwon 22 C 197/83 
12 Park Jae Il 25 F 190/80 
13 Song Young Jin 22 C/F 198/80 
14 Kim Joo Sung 21 C 205/93 
15 Jung Hoon 21 F 200/85 
Head Coach:Lee Jong Ho

COSTA RICA NATIONAL TEAM 
4 Stephen McDougal 22 F 192/82 
5 Alberto Beckford 19 C 190/88 
6 Dario Fraite 19 C 195/82 
7 Andres Barrantes 20 G 183/83 
8 Juan Arguedas 25 G 187/86 
9 Franklin Ferguson 24 C 198/95 
10 Hernan Robertson 34 G 195/86 
11 Edgar Barrantes 25 F 189/91 
12 David Barrantes 21 F 193/79 
13 Hernal Gardener 18 C 202/88 
14 Warner Bolanos 21 C 194/88 
15 Yamil Bukele 23 F 195/92 
Head Coach: Ricardo Sanchez

NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM
4 Chris Tupu 32 G 180/73 
5 Nenad Vucinic 35 G 193/89 
6 Kirk Penney 20 G 195/99
7 Paul Henare 21 G 182/94 
8 Phillip Jones 26 G/F 197/90 
9 Brad Riley 26 F 198/95 
10 Ralph Lattimore 33 G 194/92 
11 Mark Dickel 24 G 187/84
12 Tony Rampton 24 C 212/105
13 Peter Pokai 35 F/C 200/120 
14 Robert Hickey 26 C 212/115 
15 Pero Cameron 26 F/C 199/128 
Head Coach: Keith Mair 

HONG KONG NATIONAL TEAM
Sam Lap Ping 178/65 
Lai Long Hei 184/70 
Tse Wai Hung 184/62 
Siu Chun Yip 193/79 
Poon Chi Ho 180/70 
Leung Kwok Shing 183/75 
Shek Siu Kei 180/70 
Tang Yiu Ho 189/75 
Poon Wei Hoi 183/85 
Yung Kam Wah 183/70 
Chan Kwok Keung 179/70 
Head Coach:Leung Hay 

MALAYSIA NATIONAL TEAM
4 Tan Gan Soon 20 G 176/73 
5 Ng Joo Lay 22 G 178/67 
6 Ong Hung Thiam 19 G 179/67 
7 Chew In Lai 20 F 173/73 
8 Ng Yeo Seng 19 F 188/79 
9 K. Satyaseelan 22 F 185/74 
10 Lim Yik Kean 20 F 185/85 
11 Toh Chin Thaiam 24 F/C 191/95 
12 Fadlisyam Ismail 21 F 191/82 
13 Oliver Sejas Tingin 19 G 178/72 
14 Chong Yu Chung 20 G 180/63 
15 Chang Chin Ho 23 C 196/83 
Head Coach:Tan Kok Heng 

SOUTH AFRICA COLLEGIATE ALL-STAR TEAM
4 Tshepo Ditshego 21 G 177/63 
5 Bereng Ntete 21 G 185/70 
6 Tshwantsho Melato 21 G 188/68 
7 Joseph Mazibuko 20 G 188/80 
8 Kenneth Motaung 22 G 190/82 
9 Thabang Kgedi 22 F 199/87 
10 Lebogang Nxumato 22 G 184/74 
11 Sifiso Ngeobo 25 G 187/84 
12 Nyakallo Nthuping 20 C 200/85 
14 Floyd Mtimkulu 19 F 194/87 
15 Nakedi Maputla 23 G/F 194/86 
Head Coach:Michel Katalay


BRACKETS 
A - Taiwan NT, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, Philippines 
B - Taiwan NT 2nd, Costa Rica, Korea, New Zealand, South Africa

Site Map:
Asia-basket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.