Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
China Internationally
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Chinese basketball. Please send us an e-mail.
CBA Standings
 1. Guangsha L. 23-6 
 2. Liaoning FL 22-7 
 3. Shandong GS 20-9 
 4. Jiangsu D. 20-9 
 5. Guangdong ST 20-9 
 6. Beijing D. 19-10 
 7. Shenzhen L. 19-10 
 8. Xinjiang FT 18-11 
 9. Zhejiang GB 17-12 
 10. Guangzhou LL 16-13 
 11. Shanghai S. 15-14 
 12. Beikong FD 15-14 
 13. Jiangsu TX MK 14-15 
 14. Fujian S. 12-17 
 15. Shanxi BD 12-17 
 16. Qingdao E. 8-21 
 17. Jilin NE T. 7-22 
 18. Sichuan BW 6-23 
 19. Tianjin GL 4-25 
 20. Bayi R. 3-26 
Full Standings
Last:1/22/2018
NBL Standings
 1. Shaanxi W. 21-5 
 2. Henan 21-5 
 3. Anhui 18-8 
 4. Luoyang 18-8 
 5. Hunan 17-9 
 6. Guizhou 17-9 
 7. Guangxi 16-10 
 8. Chongqing 14-12 
 9. Lhasa 12-14 
 10. Fujian 10-16 
 11. Beijing 8-18 
 12. Hebei X. 6-20 
 13. Jiangsu L. 3-23 
 14. Dongbu 1-25 
Last:8/23/2017
Stats Leaders
Points Per Game
 Darius ADAMS
  Xinjiang FT
  (188-PG-89)
  Avg: 39.3
 1. Adams, Xinjiang FT39.3 
 2. Brooks, Jiangsu D.37.2 
 3. Fredette, Shanghai.37.2 
 4. Fogg, Guangzhou LL35.9 
 5. Gibson, Qingdao E.34.9 
 6. Smith, Fujian S.33.7 
 7. Franklin, Sichu.31.5 
 8. Fortson, Guangsha.31.4 
 9. Sullinger, Shenzhen.31.4 
 10. Weems, Zhejiang GB31.3 
Rebounds Per Game
 Jared SULLINGER
  Shenzhen.
  (206-F-92)
  Avg: 17.4
 1. Sullinger, Shenzhen.17.4 
 2. Haddadi, Sichu.15.6 
 3. Hickson, Jiangsu.14.9 
 4. Holman, Tianjin GL14.1 
 5. Scola, Shanxi BD13.9 
 6. Stokes, Zhejiang GB13.8 
 7. Yi, Guangdong ST13.6 
 8. Randolph, Beiko.13.5 
 9. Harris, Fujian S.12.3 
 10. Sakakini, Guangzho.11.9 
Assists Per Game
 Courtney FORTSON
  Guangsha.
  (180-PG-88)
  Avg: 11.6
 1. Fortson, Guangsha.11.6 
 2. Adams, Xinjiang FT8.3 
 3. Jackson, Beijing D.8.0 
 4. Smith, Fujian S.7.2 
 5. Jennings, Shanxi BD6.8 
 6. Lawson, Shandong.6.7 
 7. Pargo, Ji.6.4 
 8. Zeng, Shanxi BD6.0 
 9. Warren, Shanxi BD5.9 
 10. Jeter, Tianjin GL5.8 
Steals Per Game
 Courtney FORTSON
  Guangsha.
  (180-PG-88)
  Avg: 2.7
 1. Fortson, Guangsha.2.7 
 2. Jennings, Shanxi BD2.7 
 3. Adams, Xinjiang FT2.4 
 4. Lawson, Shandong.2.4 
 5. Franklin, Sichu.2.3 
 6. Liu, Guangsha L.2.3 
 7. Brooks, Jiangsu D.2.2 
 8. Wu, Zhejiang GB2.2 
 9. Hudson, Liaoning FL2.0 
 10. Meng, Bayi R.2.0 
Blocks Per Game
 Hamed HADDADI
  Sichu.
  (218-C-85)
  Avg: 2
 1. Haddadi, Sichu.2.0 
 2. Hamilton, Beijing D.1.8 
 3. Max, Shanghai S.1.8 
 4. Xu, Bayi R.1.7 
 5. Holman, Tianjin GL1.7 
 6. Franklin, Sichu.1.6 
 7. Sullinger, Shenzhen.1.6 
 8. Yi, Guangdong ST1.3 
 9. Abbas, Beikong FD1.2 
 10. Wu, Jiangsu D.1.2 
Player of the Week

 Von Wafer
  Jilin NE T.
  ( 196-G-85 )
  

Articles
Interviews

Chinese Basketball (Men)

Next Round Schedule

Round 30 (Regular Season)

Beikong FD Jan.24 Liaoning FL 60%
Fujian S. Jan.24 Zhejiang GB 63%
Shanxi BD Jan.24 Shenzhen L. 51%
Tianjin GL Jan.24 Guangzhou L 83%
Guangsha L. 63% Jan.24 Shanghai S.
Beijing D. 85% Jan.23 Jilin NE T.
Guangdong S 86% Jan.23 Qingdao E.
Jiangsu D. 84% Jan.23 Bayi R.
Shandong GS 80% Jan.23 Sichuan BW
Xinjiang FT 58% Jan.23 Jiangsu TX
CBA 2009-10 Schedule, List of Imports, Yunnan Disappears from League - Dec 14, 2009


POSTED BY:
*ADDME
E-mail *AddMe:
*AddMe's Articles

The CBA has released its official schedule. There are now 17 teams in the league, as Yunnan has disappeared. Each team will play 32 games and have two bye weeks.

The CBA has still not released its rosters, but I have a tentative list of imports provided by sinobball at http://forums.interbasket.net/f21/cba-season-2009-2010-10626/p3.html

This list of imports is not expected to change, but as the disappearance of Yunnan shows, the CBA is often full of surprises.

Guangdong: Smush Parker, David Harrison
Xinjiang: Myron Allen, Charles Gaines
Jiangsu: DerMarr Johnson, Jameel Watkins
Dongguan: Dajuan Tate, Alexander Johnson, Sean Chen Hsin-An (Taiwan)
Shaanxi: Corsley Edwards, Tim Pickett
Fujian: Chris Porter, Jelani McCoy
Zhejiang Lions: Peter John Ramos, Rodney White, Lin Chih-Chieh (Taiwan)
Shandong: Andre Emmett, Stromile Swift
Beijing: Cedric Bozeman, James Mays
Shanxi (ZhongyU): Lee Benson, Maurice Taylor, Hsu Hao-Cheng (Taiwan), Lin Kuan-Lun (Taiwan)
Liaoning: Olumide Oyedeji, Brandon Robinson
Jilin: Leon Rodgers, Soumaila Samake
Zhejiang B: Andre Brown, Marcus Williams
Qingdao: Chris Williams, Frans Steyn, Sabah Khoury (Lebanon)
Tianjin: Herve Lamizana, Brandon Crump, Rony Fahed (Lebanon)
Shanghai: John Lucas III, Garrett Siler, Zaid Abbas (Jordan), Johnny Yen Hsing-su (Taiwan)

Bayi: No imports
Yunnan: No team

Link to Chinese version of schedule, with time of games:
http://cba.sports.sina.com.cn/match_result.php?month=all

2009-2010 CBA Schedule
The home team is listed first.

Round 1 -- December 19, 2009
Shanghai vs. Zhejiang Lions
December 20, 2009
Liaoning vs. Tianjin
Jilin vs. Beijing
Bayi vs. Guangdong
Jiangsu vs. Zhejiang
Shanxi Zhongyu vs. Shandong
Fujian vs. Dongguan
Xinjiang vs. Shaanxi
bye: Qingdao

Round 2 -- December 22, 2009
Dongguan vs. Shanxi Zhongyu
December 23, 2009
Jilin vs. Tianjin
Shaanxi vs. Liaoning
Zhejiang vs. Shanghai
Shandong vs. Qingdao
Zhejiang Lions vs. Bayi
Beijing vs. Jiangsu
Guangdong vs. Fujian
bye: Xinjiang

Round 3 -- December 25, 2009
Beijing vs. Shanghai
Shaanxi vs. Jilin
Zhejiang vs. Bayi
Qingdao vs. Dongguan
Guangdong vs. Shanxi Zhongyu
Tianjin vs. Jiangsu
Zhejiang Lions vs. Fujian
Xinjiang vs. Liaoning
bye: Shandong

Round 4 -- December 27,2009
Qingdao vs. Guangdong
Shanxi Zhongyu vs. Zhejiang Lions
Tianjin vs. Shanghai
Zhejiang vs. Fujian
Shandong vs. Dongguan
Bayi vs. Beijing
Jiangsu vs. Shaanxi
Xinjiang vs. Jilin
bye: Liaoning

Round 5 -- December 30, 2009
Jiangsu vs. Xinjiang
Shanghai vs. Shaanxi
Shandong vs. Zhejiang
Bayi vs. Tianjin
Liaoning vs. Jilin
Fujian vs. Beijing
Shandong vs. Guangdong
Zhejiang Lions vs. Qingdao
bye: Dongguan

Round 6 -- January 1, 2010
Zhejiang Lions vs. Shandong
Zhejiang vs. Qingdao
Shaanxi vs. Bayi
Beijing vs. Shanxi Zhongyu
Dongguan vs. Guangdong
Fujian vs. Tianjin
Liaoning vs. Jiangsu
Shanghai vs. Xinjiang
bye: Jilin

Round 7 -- January 3, 2010
Liaoning vs. Shanghai
Qingdao vs. Beijiang
Shaanxi vs. Fujian
Jilin vs. Jiangsu
Tianjin vs. Shanxi Zhongyu
Dongguan vs. Zhejiang Lions
Jiangsu vs. Shandong
Xinjiang vs. Bayi
bye: Guangdong

Round 8 -- January 5, 2010
Guangdong vs. Zhejiang Lions
January 6, 2010
Shandong vs. Beijing
Qingdao vs. Tianjin
Dongguan vs. Zhejiang
Jilin vs. Shandong
Bayi vs. Liaoning
Xinjiang vs. Fujian
bye: Jiangsu

Round 9 -- January 8, 2010
Bayi vs. Jilin
Fujian vs. Liaoning
Shandong vs. Tianjin
Shanxi Zhongyu vs. Xinjiang
Jiangsu vs. Shanghai
Shanxi vs. Qingdao
Guangdong vs. Zhejiang
Beijing vs. Dongguan
bye: Zhejiang Lions

Round 10 -- January 10, 2010
Beijing vs. Guangdong
Tianjin vs. Dongguan
Liaoning vs. Shanxi Zhongyu
Shaanxi vs. Shandong
Zhejiang Lions vs. Zhejiang
Jiangsu vs. Bayi
Fujian vs. Jilin
Xinjiang vs. Qingdao
bye: Shanghai

Round 11 -- January 13, 2010
Zhejiang Lions vs. Beijing
Shanghai vs. Bayi
Tianjin vs. Guangdong
Dongguan vs. Shaanxi
Jiangsu vs. Fujian
Jilin vs. Shanxi Zhongyu
Qingdao vs. Liaoning
Xinjiang vs. Shandong
bye: Zhejiang

Round 12 -- January 15, 2010
Shandong vs. Jiangsu
Qingdao vs. Jilin
Dongguan vs. Xinjiang
Zhejiang vs. Beijing
Shandong vs. Liaoning
Shanghai vs. Fujian
Guangdong vs. Shaanxi
Zhejiang Lions vs. Tianjin
bye: Bayi

Round 13 -- January 17, 2010
Jiangsu vs. Qingdao
Guangdong vs. Xinjiang
Shandong vs. Jilin
Shaanxi vs. Zhejiang Lions
Zhejiang vs. Tianjin
Liaoning vs. Dongguan
Bayi vs. Fujian
Shanxi Zhongyu vs. Shanghai
bye: Beijing

Round 14 -- January 20, 2010
Bayi vs. Shanxi Zhongyu
Shanghai vs. Qingdao
Liaoning vs. Guangdong
Shaanxi vs. Zhejiang
Jiangsu vs. Shandong
Jilin vs. Dongguan
Beijing vs. Tianjin
Xinjiang vs. Zhejiang Lions
bye: Fujian

Round 15 -- January 22, 2010
Qingdao vs. Bayi
Shanghai vs. Shandong
Zhejing Lions vs. Liaoning
Dongguan vs. Jiangsu
Fujian vs. Shanxi Zhongyu
Jilin vs. Guangdong
Beijing vs. Shaanxi
Xinjiang vs. Zhejiang
bye: Tianjin

Round 16 -- January 24, 2010
Jilin vs. Zhejiang Lions
Shandong vs. Bayi
Beijing vs. Xinjiang
Jiangsu vs. Liaoning
Dongguan vs. Shanghai
Tianjin vs. Shaanxi
Guangdong vs. Jiangsu
Qingdao vs. Fujian
bye: Shanxi Zhongyu

Round 17 -- January 27, 2010
Shandong vs. Fujian
Bayi vs. Dongguan
Jiangsu vs. Jilin
Guangdong vs. Shanghai
Shanxi Zhongyu vs. Qingdao
Jiangsu vs. Zhejiang Lions
Tianjin vs. Xinjiang
Liaoning vs. Beijing
bye: Shaanxi

Round 18 -- January 29, 2010
Tianjin vs. Liaoning
Beijing vs. Jilin
Guangdong vs. Bayi
Zhejiang vs. Jiangsu
Shaanxi vs. Xinjiang
Zhejiang Lions vs. Shanghai
Shandong vs. Shanxi Zhongyu
Dongguan vs. Fujian
bye: Qingdao

Round 19 -- January 31, 2010
Shanxi Zhongyu vs. Dongguan
Fujian vs. Guangdong
Jiangsu vs. Beijing
Bayi vs. Zhejiang Lions
Qingdao vs. Shandong
Shanghai vs. Zhejiang
Liaoning vs. Shaanxi
Tianjin vs. Jilin
bye: Xinjiang

Round 20 -- February 3, 2010
Jilin vs. Shaanxi
Fujian vs. Zhejiang Lions
Shanghai vs. Beijing
Liaoning vs. Xinjiang
Bayi vs. Zhejiang
Dongguan vs. Qingdao
Shanxi Zhongyu vs. Guangdong
Jiangsu vs. Tianjin
bye: Shandong

Round 21 -- February 5, 2010
Guangdong vs. Qingdao
Zhejiang Lions vs. Shanxi Zhongyu
Shanghai vs. Tianjin
Fujian vs. Zhejiang
Dongguan vs. Shandong
Beijing vs. Bayi
Jilin vs. Xinjiang
Shaanxi vs. Jiangsu
bye: Liaoning

Round 22 -- February 7, 2010
Shaanxi vs. Shanghai
Zhejiang vs. Shanxi Zhongyu
Tianjin vs. Bayi
Jilin vs. Liaoning
Beijing vs. Fujian
Guangdong vs. Shandong
Qingdao vs. Zhejiang Lions
Xinjiang vs. Jiangsu
bye: Dongguan

Round 23 -- February 10, 2010
Shandong vs. Zhejiang Lions
Qingdao vs. Zhejiang
Bayi vs. Shaanxi
Shanxi Zhongyu vs. Beijing
Guangdong vs. Dongguan
Tianjin vs. Fujian
Jiangsu vs. Liaoning
Xinjiang vs. Shanghai
bye: Jilin

Round 24 -- February 19, 2010
Shanghai vs. Liaoning
Bayi vs. Xinjiang
Beijing vs. Qingdao
Fujian vs. Shaanxi
Jiangsu vs. Jilin
Shanxi Zhongyu vs. Tianjin
Zhejiang Lions vs. Dongguan
Shandong vs. Zhejiang
bye: Guangdong

Round 25 -- February 21, 2010
Zhejiang vs. Dongguan
Beijing vs, Shandong
Fujian vs. Xinjiang
Tianjin vs. Qingdao
Zhejiang Lions vs. Guangdong
Shaanxi vs. Shanxi Zhongyu
Shanghai vs. Jilin
Liaoning vs. Bayi
bye: Jiangsu

Round 26 -- February 24, 2010
Tianjin vs. Shandong
Jilin vs. Bayi
Shanghai vs. Jiangsu
Qingdao vs. Shaanxi
Zhejiang vs. Guangdong
Dongguan vs. Beijing
Liaoning vs. Fujian
Xinjiang vs. Shanxi Zhongyu
bye: Zhejiang Lions

Round 27 -- February 26, 2010
Guangdong vs. Beijing
Dongguan vs. Tianjin
Shanxi Zhongyu vs. Liaoning
Shandong vs. Shaanxi
Zhejiang vs. Zhejiang Lions
Qingdao vs. Xinjiang
Bayi vs. Jiangsu
Jilin vs. Fujian
bye: Shanghai

Round 28 -- February 28, 2010
Fujian vs. Jiangsu
Shanxi Zhongyu vs. Jilin
Shaanxi vs. Dongguan
Liaoning vs. Qingdao
Bayi vs. Shanghai
Shandong vs. Xinjiang
Beijing vs. Zhejiang Lions
Guangdong vs. Tianjin
bye: Zhejiang

Round 29 -- March 3, 2010
Tianjin vs. Zhejiang Lions
Shaanxi vs. Guangdong
Jilin vs. Qingdao
Beijing vs. Zhejiang
Liaoning vs. Shandong
Fujian vs. Shanghai
Jiangsu vs. Shanxi Zhongyu
Xinjiang vs. Dongguan
bye: Bayi

Round 30 -- March 5, 2010
Shanghai vs. Shanxi Zhongyu
Qingdao vs. Jiangsu
Jilin vs. Shandong
Fujian vs. Bayi
Dongguan vs. Liaoning
Tianjin vs. Zhejiang
Zhejiang Lions vs. Shaanxi
Xinjiang vs. Guangdong
bye: Beijing

Round 31 -- March 7, 2010
Zhejiang vs. Shaanxi
Zhejiang Lions vs. Xinjiang
Shandong vs. Jiangsu
Guangdong vs. Liaoning
Tianjin vs. Beijing
Dongguan vs. Jilin
Shanxi Zhongyu vs. Bayi
Qingdao vs. Shanghai
bye: Fujian

Round 32 -- March 10, 2010
Bayi vs. Qingdao
Shandong vs. Shanghai
Liaoning vs. Zhejiang Lions
Jiangsu vs. Dongguan
Shanxi Zhongyu vs. Fujian
Guangdong vs. Jilin
Shaanxi vs. Beijing
Zhejiang vs. Xinjiang
bye: Tianjin

Round 33 -- March 12, 2010
Liaoning vs. Zhejiang
Shanghai vs. Dongguan
Zhejiang Lions vs. Jilin
Shaanxi vs. Tianjin
Jiangsu vs. Guangdong
Fujian vs. Qingdao
Bayi vs. Shandong
Xinjiang vs. Beijing
bye: Shanxi Zhongyu

Round 34 -- March 14, 2010
Dongguan vs. Bayi
Qingdao vs. Zhejiang
Shanghai vs. Guangdong
Qingdao vs. Shanxi Zhongyu
Zhejiang Lions vs. Jiangsu
Beijing vs. Liaoning
Fujian vs. Shandong
Xinjiang vs. Tianjin
bye: Shaanxi
  




Ailun Guo
CBA Round 29: Flying Leopards edge Brave Dragons by one point - 8 hours ago
The round was rather attractive and full of interesting results. The round ended with favorites losing the games and games ending by tiny margin. Fifteenth-ranked Brave Dragons (12-17) made lots of trouble for second ranked Flying Leopards (22-7) in Yingkou on Sunday. Flying Leopards managed to secure only one-point victory 106-105. However their fans expected much easier game. It ended at the same time the three-game winning streak of Brave Dragons. Flying Leopards made 23-of-29 free sh...   [read more]

Von Wafer
Chinese CBA round 28 best performance: Von Wafer - 1 day ago
American Guard Von Wafer (196-G-85) put on an extraordinary performance in the last round for Jilin NE T., receiving a Interperformances Player of the Week award for round 28. The 32-year old player was the main contributor (52 points, eight rebounds and seven assists) to as his team The game rather meaningless between the teams, which do not have any influence on top of the standings. Jilin NE T. maintains the 17th position in Chinese CBA. Too late to salvage the team, which is currently...   [read more]

Hamed
Haddadi
CBA Round 28: Jiangsu Dragons are defeated by Blue Whales - 2 days ago
There was no lack of excitement in the last round games. The round ended with favorites losing the games and games ending by tiny margin. The most important game in the last round took place in Sichuan between third ranked Jiangsu Dragons (20-8) and eighteenth ranked Blue Whales (6-22) on Friday night. Jiangsu Dragons were edged by Blue Whales in a tough game on the road 104-107. It ended at the same time the two-game winning streak of Jiangsu Dragons. They outrebounded Jiangsu Dragons 5...   [read more]


1 | 2 | 3
Yesilgiresun signs Will Bynum, ex Luoyang - 2 days ago  
Sullinger's double-double lands him Interperformances Player of the Week award - 3 days ago  
CBA Round 27: Jiangsu Dragons beat Guandong Tigers by three after a very close game - 4 days ago  
Jonathan Gibson's triple-double lands him Player of the Week award - 9 days ago  
CBA Round 26: Leader Zhejiang Guangsha Lions lose to Guandong Tigers - 10 days ago  
FIBA Arbitral Tribunal: 0392/13 (Eric Dawson v/ Foshan Long Lions Basketball Club) - 10 days ago  
Tyrese Rice (ex FC Barcelona) joins Leopards - 10 days ago  
Petrochimi inks Dominique Jones, ex Jiangsu TX MK - 11 days ago  
Eagles tab James Mays - 13 days ago  
Chinese CBA round 25 best performance: Courtney Fortson - 13 days ago  
CBA Round 25: Flying Leopards defeat Monkey Kings in the closest game of the week - 14 days ago  
Hickson's double-double lands him Player of the Week award - 15 days ago  
CBA Round 24: Jiangsu Dragons defeat Flying Leopards in the game between Top 4 teams - 16 days ago  
J.J. Hickson claims Chinese CBA weekly honour - 18 days ago  
CBA Round 23: Leader Zhejiang Guangsha Lions lose to Flying Leopards - 19 days ago  
Jiangsu Dragons land Tim Quarterman - 20 days ago  
Xinjiang Flying Tigers land Augusto Lima - 20 days ago  
MarShon Brooks' triple-double lands him Player of the Week award - 21 days ago  
CBA Round 22: Jiangsu Dragons are defeated by Golden Bulls - 22 days ago  
Bass' double-double lands him Player of the Week award - 24 days ago  
1 | 2 | 3

Site Map:
Asia-basket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2018 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.