Sign in
View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Asian Championships Under 18 basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

Play-Off bracket4
leagueslogos:Asian-Championships-U18_logobasketball.gif 
Final Standings
1. Iran
2. Korea
3. China
4. Lebanon
5. Taiwan
6. Hong Kong
7. India
8. Kazakhstan
9. Japan
10. S.Arabia
11. Kyrgystan
12. Kuwait
13. Philippines
14. Yemen
15. Singapore
16. Qatar

Group Eliminations
Group A
1.China 3-0
2.Kazakhstan 2-1
3.S.Arabia 1-2
4.Singapore 0-3
Group B
1.Iran 3-0
2.Taiwan 2-1
3.Japan 1-2
4.Kyrgystan 0-3
Group C
1.Lebanon 3-0
2.Korea 2-1
3.Philippines 1-2
4.Kuwait 0-3
Group D
1.India 2-0
2.Hong Kong 2-1
3.Yemen 1-2
4.Qatar 0-3


Iran is 2004 Asian Champion for Juniors

All Stats courtesy of: Guruprakash Rayasa (Niranthara Solutions)

   Sep.23, 2004
Final: Iran - Korea 86-84 (Jaber Darreshai Rouzbahani 27, Eoshin Shakaian 22, Ali Behran 14 - Jin Soo Kim 19, Sung Hoon Park 16)
3rd Place: China - Lebanon 73-63 (Wang Young 23 - Elie Stephan 25, Joseph Jawad 15)
5th Place: Taiwan - Hong Kong 106-82 (HSU YI HSIU 30, CHANG YU LIN 16, TSO TSUNG KAI 13 - CHEUNG KEVIN 13, CHAN CHEUNG MAN 11)
9th Place: Japan - Saudi Arabia 76-60 (Kawamura Takuya 21, Nishimura Fumio 17, Ota Takumi 12 - A. Rahman M. 17, Kamal Falatah 10)
11th Place: Kyrgystan - Kuwait 100-89 (Rustam Kadyrov 29, Nail Gafarov 19, Aziz Halmurzin 18 - ABDUL AZIZ BARJAS 33, HUSSAIN AL KHABABAZ 32)

   Sep.22, 2004
Semifinals:
Korea - China 72-67 (Su In Song 22, Jae Pil Ha 20, Jin Soo Kim 12 - Wang Young 24, Xie Libin 19)
Iran - Lebanon 78-37 (Ali Behran 10, Jaber 12, Arashk Boojeni 11 - Imad Saeed 12)
Places 5-8: Taiwan - India 82-74 (Yen Chen 24, Su Chie 13 - Jagdeep 25, Vijobi 19, Talwinderjit 14)
13th Place: Philippines - Yemen 81-70 (JERVY CRUZ 28, DYLAN ABABOU 14, ANDRIAN CELADA 12 - ADEL ABDALLA BOURJI 22, SAMER MOHAMMED ALASBHA 11)
15th Place: Singapore - Qatar 80-60 (Oh Wei Jie Desmond 33, Tan Hong Hup Ronnie 11, Wong Wei Long 9 - MAJED MOHAMMAD 21, MOHAMMED FARAJ 16)

   Second Round Day 4, Sep.21, 2004
Group I
Lebanon - Hong Kong 107-70 (Hadi Ibrahim 15, Imad Saeed 15, Mazem 13 - Chan Cheung 17, Lui Wai 10)
Group II
Korea - India 102-83
Iran - Kazakhstan 72-58
(Jaber 21, Arshnk Boojeni 15, Ali Baheran 11 - Anton Pomorev 15, Maxim 12)
Korea - India 102-88 (Sun Hoon Park 34, Sun Jin Park 27 - Talwindre jit Singh 35, Jagdeep 13, Mandeep Singh 12, Yadwinder 10)
Group III
Philippines - Qatar 74-50 (MICHAEL SY 15, DYLAN ABABOU 13, DIOGENES VILLAME 10, DARRYL BAUTISTA 10 - YEHYA A . HAKEEM 20, MOHAMMED FARAJ 7)
Group IV
Kuwait - Yemen 98-76 (ABDUL AZIZ BARJAS 16, ABDUL RAHMAN AL JOMAA 10, HUSSAIN AL KHABABAZ 8 - SALA ABDULLA AL HANBASI 15, AMMAR EBRAHIM ZAYH 13)
Japan - Singapore 93-58 (Nishimura Fumio 20, Kawamura Takuya 17, Sasaki HikaRU 16 - Oh Wei Jie Desmond 13, Fu Wei Xiang Johnson 9)

   Second Round Day 3, Sep.20, 2004
Group I
China - Taiwan 91-87, OT
(Wang Yong 27, Guo Lei 15, Wang Nan 12 - Lu Cheng Lu 18, Li Yi Huei 15, Chien Chia-hung 15)
Group II
Iran - India 84-45
(Arashk Broojeni 18, Mohammed Javad 11, Mehrad Atashi 9 - Talwinderjit Singh 13, Yadwinder Singh 13, Jagdeep Singh 9)
Korea - Kazakhstan 91-86 (Jin Soo Kim 19, Sung Hoo Park 16 - Maxim 15, Anton 14, Yegor 14, Roman 13, Rustan 13)
Group III
Saudi Arabia - Kyrgystan 63-54
(A. Rahman M. 18, Yahya Ali 13, Mohamad salah 10 - Nail Gafarov 13, Yuriy Kistanov 10)
Group IV
Japan - Yemen 75-71
(Nishimura Fumio 17, Kimura Osamu 13, Sasaki Toru 11, Ota Takumi 11 - AHMED ZUHOUR AHMED 16, SAMER MOHAMMED ALASBHA 13)
Kuwait - Singapore 95-81 (ABDUL AZIZ BARJAS 27, ABDULLAH AL MUTAIRI 17, BADER AL MUTAIRI 15 - Wong Wei Long 15, Fu Wei Xiang Johnson 12, Yeo Boon Hwee Jeremin 12)

  Second Round Day 2, Sep.19, 2004:
Group I
Taiwan - Hong Kong 114-81
(Lu Cheng Ju 24, Cheng Jen Wei 24, Lin Yi Huei 15 - Chan Chia Chun 22, Chan Cheung Man 12)
China - Lebanon 71-61 (Guo Lei 16, Wu Qian 14, Xie Libin 10 - Mazen Mneimneh 25, Elie Stephan 12)
Group II
Iran - Korea 84-36
(Jaber Darrehsari 28, Ali Baheran 17 - Song Su-in 22, Kim Jin-soo 17, Park Sung-jin 22)
Group III
Saudi Arabia - Philippines 73-71
(Abdul Rahman 26, Kamal Falatah 15, Aiman Madani 11, Yahya Ali 10 - Jervy Cruz 26, Dylan Ababou 19)
Kyrgyzstan - Qatar 73-42 (Nail Gafarov 25 - Majed Mohammed 17, Saif Nassar 13)
Group IV
Japan - Kuwait 88-75
(Ota Takumi 25, Shimada Motashi 16, Tomida Takuya 11 - Abdul Aziz Barjas 24, Hussain Al Khababaz 17)

  Second Round Day 1, Sep.18, 2004
Group I
Lebanon - Taiwan 101-91
(Mazen Mneimneh 33, Ziade 26, Lakiss 13 - Tsung Kai 16, Chang Yu Lin 24, Lin Yu Hi 15, Hung 13)
China - Hong Kong 93-47 (Sun Jie 16, Guo Lei 16, Chen Jianghua 15 - Chan Cheung Man 12)
Group II
Kazakhstan - India 85-72 (Yavgaliev 26, Ponomerev 21, Boyeikov 13 - Talwinderjth 27, Sanjay 11, Jagdeep 12)
Group III
Saudi Arabia - Qatar 81-36
(A. Rahman M. 19, Mobarak Al Raiyi 13, Kamal Falatah 11 - YEHYA A . HAKEEM 10, KHALID MOHAMMED 5)
Kyrgystan - Philippines 79-61 (Nail Gafarov 25, Aziz Halmurzin 20, Yuriy Kistanov 16 - JERVY CRUZ 16, DARRYL BAUTISTA 11)
Yemen - Singapore 84-38 (SABRI AHMED SADAQA 18, SALA ABDULLA AL HANBASI 14, SULTANSHAKER MASDHA 13 - Oh Wei Jie Desmond 18, Fu Wei Xiang Johnson 7)

  First Round Day 4, Sep.17, 2004:
Group A
China - Singapore 89-48
(Chen Jianghua 17, Guo Lei 14, Xie libin 12, Zhao hang 10, Wang Nan 10 - Oh Wie 18, Leong Xiu 10)
Kazakhstan - S.Arabia 85-59 (Rustan 35, Anton Ponomarev 13, Maxim 12 - Mohammed Sasalah 11, Yahya Ali 11)
Group B
Iran - Taiwan 76-56
(Jabber Riuzbahani 31, Davit 18, Mohammedreza 10 - Li Yi Hei 21)
Japan - Kyrgystan 89-73 (Nishimura Fumio 24, Sasaki Toru 20, Kawamura 12 - Nail Gofarou 22, Yuriv 15, Rusian 13)
Group C
Lebanon - Korea 94-91
(Mazen 25, Joseph Jaward 16, Imad Saade 16, Marwan Zaide 15 - Sung Hoon Park 41, Sung Jin Park 22)
Philippines - Kuwait 100-76 (Dylan Ababou 25, Alvi John 16, Rodel 12 - Abdul Aziz 28, Shayee saeed 16, Abdul Rahman 11)

  First Round Day 3, Sep.16, 2004
Group B
Iran - Kyrgystan 98-68
(Jaber Darrehsari 16, Mohammadreza Bisheh 15, Arashk Broojeni 12 - Yuriy Kistanov 28, Andrey Paschenko 18)
Taiwan - Japan 92-81 (YEN CHEN HUNG 29, LIN YI HUEI 22, CHIEN CHIA HUNG 12 - Kawamura Takuya 16, Nishimura Fumio 16, Shimada Motoshi 16)
Group C
Korea - Philippines 121-80 (SUNG-JIN PARK 23, SUNG-HOON PARK 21, JIN-SOO KIM 19 - DYLAN ABABOU 20, JERVY CRUZ 15, ALVIN JOHN CALATAYUD 14)
Lebanon - Kuwait 97-69 (MAZEN MNEIMNEH 30, ELIE STEPHAN 15, HASSAN EL LAKISS 14 - ABDUL AZIZ BARJAS 19, ABDUL RAHMAN AL JOMAA 14, BADER AL MUTAIRI 11)
Group D
India - Qatar 75-46 (TALWINDERJIL.S 14, MANDEEP.S 13, SANJAY 13 - MAJED MOHAMMAD 20, YEHYA A . HAKEEM 11, BANDAR JASSIM 8)
Hong Kong - Yemen 79-76 (CHAN CHEUNG MAN 26, LIANG MAN HUNG 14, CHAN CHIA CHUN 12 - ADEL ABDALLA BOURJI 25, AHMED ZUHOUR AHMED 18, SAMER MOHAMMED ALASBHA 12)

  First Round Day 2, Sep.15, 2004
Group A
China - Kazakhstan 84-74
(Wang Yong 17, Wang Nan 16 - Rustam 19, Roman Assebkov 18)
S.Arabia - Singapore 77-52 (Mohd. Shelsiti 15, Yasid Al Dosari 15, Mohd. Asaad 14 - Oh Wei Jie 25, Wong Wei Long 16)
Group C
Korea - Kuwait 119-62
(Sung Hoon Park 19, Chang Mui lee 13, Sung Ho Yoo 11 - Abdul Aziz 14)
Lebanon - Philippines 83-63 (Mazen Mneimneh 29, Nadim 15 - Jervy 27, Andrian 13)
Group D
Hong Kong - Qatar 94-51
(Chan Cheung 24, Lian Ming 15, So Yi Chun 14 - Omar Marzouq 16, Majid Mohd 14)
India - Yemen 67-65 (Talwinder jit Singh 27, Sanjya 20, Vijobi 15 - Adel 16, Badr Mastor 13, Samer Al 13)

  First Round Day 1, Sep.14, 2004
Group A
China - S.Arabia 84-56
(Wang Nan 15, Chen Jianghua 11, Wang Yong 11 - Mohd. Salah 12, Yahya Ali 10)
Kazakhstan - Singapore 78-34 (Maxim 15, Ponomarev 14 - Oh Wei Jie 12)
Group B
Iran - Japan 84-50
(Jaber Darrehsari 39, Ali Baheran 12, Akbari Bisheh 10 - Kawamura Tauya 15)
Taiwan - Kyrgyzstan 116-76 (Cheng Jen WEI 19, Tso Tsungkai 19, Hsu Yi Hsiu 13 - Aziz Halmurzin 21, Nail 17, Yuriv 13)
Group D
Yemen - Qatar 99-46
(Badir Mastor 17, Adel Boujri 16, SA. Hanbasi 15, Samer Al Asbha 14 - Majid Mohammed 24)
India - Hong Kong 69-51 (Talwinderjit Singh 21, Vijobi 12, Jagdeep Singh 12 - So Yi Chun 13)

CHINA
Starting five in bold letters
4 Chen Jiang Hua (184-G-88) of Guangdong
5 Sun Jie (193-F-87) of Shangdong
6 Luo Zhi (190-G-87) of Zhejiang
7 Xie Li Bin (190-G-88) of Beijing
8 Wu Chian (205-C/F-86) of Bayi
9 Wang Nan (198-F-87) of Zhejiang
10 Yang Geng Lin (207-C-88) Lin of Bayi
11 Wang Yong (202-F-86) of Shanghai
12 Di Xiao Wei (204-C-88) of Bayi
13 Guo Lei (206-F/C-86) of Shangdong
14 Zhao Hang (212-C-89) (212) of Zhejiang
15 Deng Li (206-C-88) of Zhejiang
HONG KONG
Starting five in bold letters
4 Lian Ming Hung
5 Chan Chia Chun (178-G-86)
6
Chan Yiu Cho (182-G-86)
7 Ip Ka Ho
8 Yu Wing Hing
9 So Yi Chun
10 Lui Wai Sum
11 Lee Ming Yue
12 Chan Cheung Man <-
13 Cheung Kevin
14 Szeto Wai Kit
15 Sy Wai Piu
INDIA
Starting five in bold letters
4 B.Sandeep Yadev
5 Srininivas Naik
6 Anoop M
7 Sanjay
8 Mandeep Singh
9 Talvinder Jeet Singh
10 Yuduinder Singh
11 Ravi Kumar
12 Vijobi Vakachan
13 Indervijay Singh
14 Vinod
15 Jagdeep Singh
COACH : B.S. Hooda
Asst Coach : P.C. Antony
IRAN
Starting five in bold letters
4 Arashk Foroghi (186-G-86)
5 Mohammad Akbari Bishen (192-F-86)
6 Saeid Rasouli Cholabi (190-G-87)
7 Aren Dawoodi (176-G-86)
8 Mehrad Atashi (187-G-86)
9 Ali Baheran (184-G-86)
10 Davit Momjian (184-G/F-86)
11 Eoshin Shakian (194-C/F-86)
12 Mohammad Sistani (178-G-86)
13 Asghar Kardost (208-C-86)
14 Mohammad Javad Akhavan (191-F-86)
15 Jaber Rouzbahani (221-C-86) of Zob Ahan
Head Coach: Mehran Shahin of Saba Batri
Coach Assistant: Ali Amiraghajan
Coach Assistant: Ali Ghanbari Jafari
JAPAN
Starting five in bold letters
4 Takuya Kawamura
5 Hayato Kntake
6 Toru Miyagi
7 Takuya Tomida
8 Toru Sasaki
9 Osamu Kimura
10 Takumi Ota
11 Fumio Nishimura <-
12 Gaku Arao
13 Keisuke Umetsu
14 Motoshi Shimada
15 HikaRU Sasaki
KAZAKHSTAN
Starting five in bold letters
4 Vadim Zozulia
5 Zhomart Assenkanov
6 Yegor Biryulin (185-G-86) of Izhevsk (RUS)
8 Maxim Voyeikov (195-F-88)
9 Ilya Koptelov
10 Roman Asilvekov
11 Anton Ponomarev (209-C-88) <-
13 Alexander Danneker
14 Rustam Yargaliyev (193-F-86)
15 Dimtri Gavrilov
KOREA
Starting five in bold letters
4 Park Yoo Min 185-G-88 of SamIl Commerce
5 Park Dae Nam 188-G-86 of YongSan HS
6 Park Sung Jin 182-G-86 of Kimhae Gaya HS
7 Song Soo In 195-F-86 of YongSan HS
8 Lee Dong Gun 185-G-86 of SangSan HS
9 Park Sung Hoon 190-F-86 of Whimoon HS
10 Lee Chang Min 185-F-87 of SamIl Commerce
11 Kim Yong Woo 196-F-86 MaSan HS
12 Bang Kyung Soo 206-C-87 of HongDae HS
13 Yoo Hee Sun 185-F-86 of Yonsei Univ.
14 Jae Pil Ha (200-C-86) of AnYang HS
15 Kim Jin Soo 203-C-89 of SamIl center
Head Coach: Yoon Sae Young of Sam-IL commerce HS
Coach Assistant: Ahn Young Sin of Kim-Hae Gaya HS
Coach Assistant: Hwang Jae Ho of Dan-Dae center School
KUWAIT
Starting five in bold letters
4 Abdallah al Moteyri
5 Abdel Rahman Jum'aa
6 Ahmad Safar (185-G-87) of Al Yarmook
7 Ghanem al Ziyab
8 Shayeh Mehanna Saeed
9 Rashed Al Rabbah (188-G-87) of Al Kuwait SC
10 Abdel Azeez Dari Barjas of Al Jahraa
11 Saleh al Mazyad
12 Hamad al Majed
13 Khaled al Moteyri
14 Hussein Abdel Rahman
15 Badr al Moteyri
Head Coach: Zoran Prelevic (SCG)
KYRGYSTAN
Starting five in bold letters
4 Andrey Paschenko
5 Rustam Kadyrov
6 Ivan Kolomeitsev
7 Nail Gafarov <-
8 Sabirjan Kadyrov
9 Aziz Halmurzin
10 Ruslan Abdurasulov
11 Yuriy Kistanov
LEBANON
Starting five in bold letters
4 Hasan al Laqees of Al Riyadi Sporting
5 Zadi Hobeika
6 Rachad Nawwar of Blue Stars
7 Marwan Ziadeh of Al Hekmeh Sagesse
8 Imad Saadeh
9 Elie Estephane of Al Hekmeh Sagesse
10 Hadi Ibrahim of Nabatiyeh
11 Rodrique Akl of Champville
12 Patrick Bou Abboud of Champville
13 Nadim Said of Al Riyadi Ghazir
14 Joseph Awad of Al Hekmeh Sagesse
15 Mazen Mneimneh (-F) of Al Riyadi Sporting
Head Coach: Paul Coughter
Coach Assitant: Tony Khalil
PHILIPPINES
Starting five in bold letters
4 Dylan Ababou 186-G/F of Siena College
5 Michael Sy 173-G of PCCr
6 Alvin Calatayud 183-G of PCCr
7 Adrian Celada 183-G of PCCr
8 Harvey Espiritu 183-G of PCCr
9 Mark Angelo Canlas 196-F/C of UST
10 Jervy Cruz 191-F of UST
11 Lee Joseph Claravall 188-F of MITHS
12 Ram Panganiban 188-F UPHDSHS
13 Dioegenes Villame 175-G of ADMU
14 Rodel Raneses 175-G of SBCHS
15 Darryl Bautista 186-G/F of UST
Coach: Johny Tam
QATAR
Starting five in bold letters
4 Naser Abdel Latif al Abdallah
5 Seif Naser ad Dousary
6 Marzuuq Faraj of Qatar Club
7 Khaled Muhammad al Ahbaby
8 Bandar Jasem as Souwaydi
9 Naser Rashed al Awjan
10 Mubarak Rashed al Awjan
11 Yahya Abdel Hakeem Yahya
12 Ahmad al Bakheet al Basha
13 Naser Farhan Salmeen
14 Wajdi Salameh as Saqqa
15 Muhammad Kamal Majed (-C) of Rayan <-
Head Coach: Tyrone Weeks (USA)
Coach Assistant: Khaled Haroun al Ali
SAUDI ARABIA
Starting five in bold letters
4 Mobarak Al Raiyi
5 Aiman Madani
6 Mohamad Asaad
7 Mohamad Salah
8 Jafar Naji
9 A. Rahman Dosari
10 A. Rahman Mohammad <-
11 Kamal Falatah
12 Yasid Al Dosari
13 Abdullah F.A.
14 Mohamad Shelsiti
15 Yahya Ali
SINGAPORE
Starting five in bold letters
4 Wong Wei Long
5 Tan Hong Hup Ronnie
6 Fu Wei Xiang Johnson
7 Leow Teng Yong
8 Oh Wei Jie Desmond <-
9 Tay Guan Hua (180-F-86)
10 Leong Xiu Han
11 Yeo Boon Hwee Jeremin
12 Choo Wei Tiong
13 Loo Wei Song
14 Sun Yi Xiang
15 Tan Yong Jun
TAIWAN
Starting five in bold letters
4 Liu Jui-shen 172-G-86 of Nan-shan HS
5 Su Yi-chieh 181-G-87 of Chiang-shu HS
6 Hsu Yi-hsiu 180-G-86 of Song-shan HS
7 Zo Tsun-kai 188-G/F-86 of Tsai-shin HS
8 Lin Chun-chin 185-G/F-86 of An-le HS
9 Chang Yu-lin 190-F-86 of San-min HS
10 Lu Cheng-ju 194-F-86 of Tsai-shin HS
11 Lin Yi-huei 192-F-86 of Chiang-shu HS
12 Cheng Jen-wei 192-F-87 of Nan-shan HS
13 Yen Cheng-hong 197-C-86 of San-min HS
14 Hong Yin-che 200-C-86 of Chiang-shu HS
15 Jian Jia-hong 196-C-87 of Tsai-shin HS
Head Coach: Hsu Chin-che of Tsai-shin HS
YEMEN
Starting five in bold letters

4 Sabri Sadaqa of Al Ahli Sanaa
5 Taha Hassun Assaari
6 Samer Mohammed Alasbha
7 Bilal Al Sinbani of Al Ahli Sanaa
8 Rashad Ahmed Al Omari
9 Abdel Azeez Dahman of Al Shaa'b Ibb
10 Salah Al Hanbasi of Al Shurtah
11 Sultan Shaker of Say'un
12 Ahmad Zouhour of Al Wahda Aden
13 Imad Ibrahim
14 Badr Mastour of Al Hilal
15
Adel Bourji

Site Map:
Asia-basket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.