View: Mobile | Desktop
 
FOLLOW US:  Facebook  Twitter  LinkedIn  RSS
Men Women
Upcoming Events
Sep 9: Iran (FAC): FIBA Asia Cup starts
Sep 22: JPN: B League starts
Sep 24: JPN: B League D2 starts
Authors:
Join Us!!! We are looking for someone to help us cover Arab Club Championships basketball. Please send us an e-mail.

Arab Club Championships 2008 Basketball


Play-Off bracket1

leagueslogos:Arab-Club-Championships_logobasketball.gif 
Arab Club Championships Second Stage Standings
Group E
 1. Zain 3-0 
 2. Sagesse 2-1 
 3. Al Riyadi 1-2 
 4. MAS 0-3 
Group F
 1. Al Kuwait 3-0 
 2. Orthodox 2-1 
 3. An Nasr 1-2 
 4. Al Nasr 0-3 

Arab Club Championships Stage One Standings
Group A
 1. Zain 3-0 
 2. An Nasr 1-2 
 3. Qatar 1-2 
 4. Tilal 1-2 
Group B
 1. Al Nasr 3-0 
 2. MAS 2-1 
 3. Al Ittihad 1-2 
 4. De La Salle 0-3 
Group C
 1. Al Riyadi 3-0 
 2. Orthodox 2-1 
 3. Al Manama 1-2 
 4. Al Kahraba 0-3 
Group D
 1. Al Kuwait 2-0 
 2. Sagesse 1-1 
 3. As Seeb 0-2
 

Zain 2007-2008
Maz Trakh Maz Trakh
Trakh
Nate Johnson
Johnson
John III Thomas
Thomas
Jamal Sampson
Sampson
Rasheim Wright
Wright
Zeid Abbas
Abbas

9

Johnson Nate 199 (6'7'') F 77 USA

11

Thomas John III 175 (5'9'') G 76 USA

 

Sampson Jamal 209 (6'10'') F/C 83 USA

 

Wright Rasheim 193 (6'4'') G 81 USA Jordanian

 

Abbas Zeid 203 (6'8'') C 83 Palestinian Jordanian

4

Al Khas Zaid 205 (6'9'') C 76 Jordanian

8

Soobzokov Enver 193 (6'4'') G/F 78 USA Jordanian

 

Abbas Islam 201 (6'7'') C 80 Palestinian Jordanian

15

Basheer Moussa 208 (6'10'') C 78 Jordanian

12

Ma'aytah Jamal 213 (7'0'') C 81 German Jordanian

14

Hamdan Mohammad 201 (6'7'') F 84 Jordanian

10

El-Zubi Ali 182 (6'0'') G 89 Jordanian

13

Bushnaq Mohammad 200 (6'7'') F 81 Jordanian

13

Al Awadi Moussa 190 (6'3'') G/F 85 Jordanian

5

Abo Rukayeah Khaldon 198 (6'6'') F 83 Jordanian

6

Al Saqa Fadi 179 (5'11'') G 77 Jordanian
Head Coach: Trakh Maz (USA-JOR)
Chairman: Al Kaderi Nasooh

Assistant: Soobzokov Ruslan
Assoc.H.Coach: Taylor Robert (USA)

  Asia-Basket.com All-21st Arab Clubs Championship Awards - May. 6, 2008 
ACC local players MVP: Sabah Khoury (196-G-82) of Sagesse (LEB)
ACC import players MVP: Alpha Bangura (197-F/G-80, college: St.John's) of Sagesse (LEB)
Best Point guard: John III Thomas (175-G-76, college: St.Francis,NY) of Zain (JOR)
Best forward: Nate Johnson (199-F-77, college: Louisville) of Zain (JOR)
Best center: Ira Clark (203-F/C-75, college: Texas) of Al Kuwait SC (KUW)
Best 3pts shooter & Top scorer: Andre Pitts (185-G-73, college: Huston-Tillotson) of Al Kuwait (KUW)
Best dunker: Zeid Abbas (203-C-83) of Zain (JOR)
Best rebounder: Ayman Idais (205-C-78) of Orthodox

1st Team:
Andre Pitts of Al Kuwait SC (KUW)
Alpha Bangura of Sagesse (LEB)
Nate Johnson of Zain (JOR)
Zeid Abbas of Zain (JOR)
Ira Clark of Al Kuwait SC (KUW)

2nd Team:
John III Thomas of Zain (JOR)
Sabah Khoury of Sagesse (LEB)
Ahmad Al Mutairi (187-G-80) of Al Kuwait SC (KUW)
Ahmad Ismail (201-F-76) of Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut (LEB)
Ayman Idais of Orthodox (JOR)


  Jordan's Zain - The new Champions of 21st Arab Clubs Championship - May. 5, 2008 
* Final game:

Zain (JOR) 72 - Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut (LEB) 67 (Qs: 18-16, 35-34, 54-52 & 72-67)

# Best performance:
- Zain:
John III Thomas (175-G-76, college: St.Francis,NY) (28 pts, 2 ast, 2 stl)
Zeid Abbas (203-C-83) (15 pts, 10 reb, 3 bs, 2 stl)
Rasheim Wright (193-G-81, college: District of Col.) (10 pts, 3 stl, 8 reb)
- Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut:
Micah Brand (210-C-80, college: Massachusetts) (16 pts, 8 reb, 2 ast)
Alpha Bangura (197-F/G-80, college: St.John's) (15 pts, 10 reb, 3 ast)
Rony Fahed (182-G-81) (15 pts, 2 stl)

* Third place game:

Al Kuwait SC (KUW) 93 - Orthodox 89 (Qs: 25-31, 47-57, 68-75 & 92-89)

# Best performance:
- Al Kuwait SC:
Andre Pitts (185-G-73, college: Huston-Tillotson) (31 pts, 6 ast, 3 stl)
Ira Clark (203-F/C-75, college: Texas) (21 pts, 12 reb)
Hiram Fuller (206-F-81, college: Fresno St.) (16 pts, 9 reb, 3 stl)
- Orthodox:
Wesam Sous (181-G-83) (16 pts, 5 ast, 4 stl)
Ayman Idais (205-C-78, ) (13 pts, 13 reb)
Fadel Najjar (194-G-85) (13 pts, 2 stl)

# Final standings:
1- Zain
2- Sagesse
3- Al Kuwait SC4- Orthodox


  Semi Finals - 21st Arab Clubs Championship (April 23 - May 5 Amman, Jordan) - May. 3, 2008 
Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut (LEB) 76 - Al Kuwait SC (KUW) 67 (Qs: 17-21, 35-37, 61-51 & 76-67)

# Best performance:
- Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut:
Alpha Bangura (197-F/G-80, college: St.John's) (30 pts)
Kevin Johnson (202-F-79, college: Tulsa) (17 pts)
- Al Kuwait SC:
Andre Pitts (185-G-73, college: Huston-Tillotson) (25 pts)
Hiram Fuller (206-F-81, college: Fresno St.) (15 pts)
Ira Clark (203-F/C-75, college: Texas) (14 pts)

Zain (JOR) 101 - Orthodox (JOR) 77 (Qs: 33-13, 58-21, 77-40 & 101-77)

# Best performance:
- Zain:
Enver Soobzokov (193-G/F-78, college: Cal.St.-San Bernar.) (15 pts)
Zeid Abbas (203-C-83) (14 pts)
- Orthodox:
Kevin Jobity (207-F/C-74, college: Niagara) (21 pts)
Fadel Najjar (194-G-85) (14 pts)

# Final & 3rd place games schedule (Amman, Jordan Time +3 GMT):
- Monday 5th of May:
18:30 Orthodox - Al Kuwait SC '3rd Place:
20:45 Zain - Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut 'Final'


  Day 10 - 21st Arab Clubs Championship (April 23 - May 5 Amman, Jordan) - May. 2, 2008 
* Group E:

Zain (JOR) 96 - Maghreb de Fes (MOR) 76 (Qs: 25-15, 47-32, 70-55 & 96-76)

# Best performance:
- Zain:
Enver Soobzokov (193-G/F-78, college: Cal.St.-San Bernar.) (23 pts, 10 ast)
Mohammad Hamdan (201-F-84) (16 pts, 9 reb)
Mohammad Bushnaq (200-F-81) (15 pts)
- Maghreb de Fes:
Macktar M'Baye (185-G-84) (25 pts, 5 ast)
Alpha Traore (188-G-83) (15 pts, 3 stl)

Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut (LEB) 95 - Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut (LEB) 89 (Qs: 30-22, 48-38, 0-63 & 95-89)

# Best performance:
- Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut:
Alpha Bangura (197-F/G-80, college: St.John's) (40 pts)
Micah Brand (210-C-80, college: Massachusetts) (20 pts)
Sabah Khoury (196-G-82) (18 pts)
- Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut:
Fadi El Khatib (197-F-79, ) (31 pts)
Ahmad Ismail (201-F-76) (23 pts)

* Group F:

Al Kuwait SC (KUW) 82 - Orthodox (JOR) 76 (Qs: 21-20, 47-41, 65-64 & 82-76)

# Best performance:
- Al Kuwait SC:
Andre Pitts (185-G-73, college: Huston-Tillotson) (30 pts)
Ira Clark (203-F/C-75, college: Texas) (23 pts)
- Orthodox:
Wesam Sous (181-G-83) (20 pts)
Rob Anderson (196-G/F-79, college: George Mason) (19 pts)

# Semi-Finals schedule (Amman, Jordan time +3 GMT):
- Saturday 3/5:
18:00 Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut '2nd of Group E' - Al Kuwait SC '1st of Group F'
20:45 Zain '1st of Group E' - Orthodox '2nd of Group F'


  Day 9 - 21st Arab Clubs Champs (April 23 - May 5 Amman, Jordan) - May. 1, 2008 
* Group E:

Zain (JOR) 102 - Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut (LEB) 95 (Qs: 23-26, 51-56, 77-77 & 102-95)

# Best performance:
- Zain:
Nate Johnson (199-F-77, college: Louisville) (28 pts, 2 ast, 2 stl)
Rasheim Wright (193-G-81, college: District of Col.) (21 pts, 8 reb, 6 ast)
John III Thomas (175-G-76, college: St.Francis,NY) (19 pts, 9 ast)
- Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut:
Fadi El Khatib (197-F-79) (32 pts, 2 ast, 6 reb)
Ahmad Ismail (201-F-76) (20 pts, 3 ast)
Ace Custis (202-F-74, college: Virginia Tech) (18 pts, 9 reb, 3 ast)

Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut (LEB) 75 - Maghreb de Fes (MOR) 60 (Qs: 20-15, 33-22, 57-32 & 75-60)

* Group F:

An Nasr (UAE) 89 - Al Nasr (LBA) 78 (Qs: 32-19, 58-43, 75-67 & 89-78)

# Best performance:
- An Nasr:
Amal McCaskill (211-F/C-73, college: Marquette) (25 pts)
Justin Murray (198-F-81, college: Washington St.) (20 pts)
Trello Galloway (201-G/F-79, college: Georgia St.) (18 pts)
- Al Nasr:
Marwan Abu Gheelah (16 pts)
Abdelhalim Kaw'an (15 pts)
Ilija Zolotic (208-F/C-86) (14 pts)

# Day 10 - 21st Arab Clubs Championship:
- Friday 2/5:
16:30 Zain - Maghreb de Fes
18:30 Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut - Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut - Al Hekmeh Beirut
20:30 Orthodox - Al Kuwait SC


  Day 8 - 21st Arab Clubs Championship (April 23 - May 5 Amman, Jordan)  - Apr. 30, 2008 
* Group E:

Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut (LEB) 92 - Maghreb de Fes (MOR) 69 (Qs: 24-19, 41-40, 64-59 & 92-69)

# Best performance:
- Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut:
Ace Custis (202-F-74, college: Virginia Tech) (30 pts, 11 reb)
Fadi El Khatib (197-F-79) (22 pts)
Ahmad Ismail (201-F-76) (13 pts, 13 reb, 6 ast)
- Maghreb de Fes:
Macktar M'Baye (185-G-84) (20 pts, 3 stl)
Alpha Traore (188-G-83) (19 pts)

* Group F:

Al Kuwait SC (KUW) 103 - Al Nasr (LBA) 77 (Qs: 18-16, 46-32, 78-52 & 103-77)

# Best performance:
- Al Kuwait SC:
Andre Pitts (185-G-73, college: Huston-Tillotson) (34 pts, 5 stl)
Ira Clark (203-F/C-75, college: Texas) (22 pts, 15 reb)
- Al Nasr:
Khlaed Mohammad (18 pts, 8 reb)
Salem Za'toot (15 pts, 10 reb)

Orthodox (JOR) 100 - An Nasr (UAE) 84 (Qs: 27-21, 46-39, 73-61 & 100-84)

# Best performance:
- Orthodox:
Rob Anderson (196-G/F-79, college: George Mason) (25 pts)
Wesam Sous (181-G-83) (22 pts, 7 ast, 4 stl)
Ayman Idais (205-C-78) (22 pts, 16 reb)
- An Nasr:
Trello Galloway (201-G/F-79, college: Georgia St.) (24 pts, 8 reb, 3 stl)
Amal McCaskill (211-F/C-73, college: Marquette) (17 pts, 11 reb)
Talal Salem (16 pts)

# Day 9 - 21st Arab Clubs Championship:
- Thursday 1/5:
16:30 An Nasr - Al Nasr
18:30 Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut - Zain
20:30 Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut - Maghreb de Fes


  Day 7 - 21st Arab Clubs Championship (April 23 - May 5 Amman, Jordan) - Apr. 30, 2008 
* Group E:

Zain (JOR) 89 - Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut (LEB) 61 (Qs: 27-20, 46-28, 73-41 & 89-61)

# Best performance:
- Zain:
Rasheim Wright (193-G-81, college: District of Col.) (26 pts, 3 ast, 2 stl)
Nate Johnson (199-F-77, college: Louisville) (23 pts, 2 ast)
- Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut:
Alpha Bangura (197-F/G-80, college: St.John's) (20 pts)
Sabah Khoury (196-G-82) (11 pts)

* Group F:

Orthodox (JOR) 89 - Al Nasr (LBA) 73 (Qs: 23-18, 46-32, 69-55 & 89-73)

# Best performance:
- Orthodox:
Wesam Sous (181-G-83) (20 pts, 5 ast, 3 stl)
Rob Anderson (196-G/F-79, college: George Mason) (20 pts)
Ayman Idais (205-C-7) (18 pts, 11 reb)
- Al Nasr:
Abdelhalim Qa'wan (20 pts, 4 ast)
Khaled Mohammad (14 pts)

Al Kuwait SC (KUW) 97 - An Nasr (UAE) 94 (Qs: 21-23, 51-47, 71-67 & 97-94)

# Best performance:
- Al Kuwait SC:
Andre Pitts (185-G-73, college: Huston-Tillotson) (37 pts, 4 ast, 6 stl)
Ahmad Al Mutairi (187-G-80) (21 pts)
- An Nasr:
Justin Murray (198-F-81, college: Washington St.) (29 pts, 5 ast)
Qasem Mohammed (20 pts)

# Day 8 - 21st Arab Clubs Championship:

- Wednesday 30/4:
16:30 Al Kuwait SC - Al Nasr
18:30 Maghreb de Fes - Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut
20:30 Orthodox - An Nasr


  Day 6 - 21st Arab Clubs Championship (April 23 - May 5 Amman, Jordan)  - Apr. 29, 2008 
* Group C:

Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut (LEB) 118 - Orthodox (JOR) 98 (Qs: 32-20, 64-45, 95-68 & 118-98)

# Best performance:
- Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut:
Ahmad Ismail (201-F-76) (35 pts, 7 reb, 6 ast)
Fadi El Khatib (197-F-79) (23 pts, 3 ast, 2 stl)
Ace Custis (202-F-74, college: Virginia Tech) (13 pts, 12 reb, 3 ast)
- Orthodox:
Rob Anderson (196-G/F-79, college: George Mason) (26 pts, 5 ast, 2 stl)
Kelly Wise (208-F-80, college: Memphis) (24 pts, 16 reb)
Ayman Idais (205-C-78) (14 pts, 17 reb, 3 stl)

Al Manama (BHR) 99 - Al Kahraba Electricity (IRQ) 68 (Qs: 25-14, 47-31, 64-56 & 99-68)

# Best performance:
- Al Manama:
Albert Mouring (191-G-79, college: Connecticut) (29 pts)
Faraj Abdulla (203-C/F-75) (20 pts, 12 reb)
- Al Kahraba:
Ahmad Monshed (25 pts, 7 reb)
Malek Falah (15 pts, 8 reb, 2 stl)

* Group D:

Al Kuwait SC (KUW) 97 - Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut (LEB) 92 (Qs: 15-26, 49-53, 76-69 & 97-92)

# Best performance:
- Al Kuwait SC:
Andre Pitts (185-G-73, college: Huston-Tillotson) (25 pts, 7 ast, 2 stl)
Ira Clark (203-F/C-75, college: Texas) (23 pts, 12 reb)
Ahmad Al Mutairi (187-G-80) (18 pts)
Hiram Fuller (206-F-81, college: Fresno St.) (17 pts, 8 reb)
- Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut:
Alpha Bangura (197-F/G-80, college: St.John's) (35 pts, 4 ast)
Sabah Khoury (196-G-82) (22 pts, 5 ast, 3 stl)
Rony Fahed (182-G-81) (16 pts, 3 ast)

# Second round groups:
- Group E:
Zain (JOR) '1st of Group A'
Maghreb de Fes (MOR) '2nd of Group B'
Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut (LEB) '1st of Group C'
Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut (LEB) '2nd of Group D'
- Group F:
An Nasr (UAE) '2nd of Group A'
Al Nasr (LEB) '1st of Group B'
Orthodox (JOR) '2nd of Group C'
Al Kuwait SC (KUW) '1st of Group D'

# Second round sechedule (Amman Time, +3 GMT):
- Tuesday 29/4:
16:30 An Nasr - Kuwait SC
18:30 Zain - Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut
20:30 Al Nasr - Orthodox
- Wednesday 30/4:
16:30 Al Kuwait SC - Al Nasr
18:30 Maghreb de Fes - Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut
20:30 Orthodox - An Nasr
- Thursday 1/5:
16:30 An Nasr - Al Nasr
18:30 Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut - Zain
20:30 Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut - Maghreb de Fes
- Friday 2/5:
16:30 Zain - Maghreb de Fes
18:30 Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut - Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut
20:30 Orthodox - Al Kuwait SC


  Day 5 - 21st Arab Clubs Championship (April 23 - May 5 Amman, Jordan) - Apr. 27, 2008 
* Group A (Zain '1st' & An Nasr '2nd' secured their qualification to 2nd round):

Zain (JOR) 108 - Qatar Club (QAT) 85 (Qs: 32-19, 59-47, 80-62 & 108-85)

# Best performance:
- Zain:
Nate Johnson (199-F-77, college: Louisville) (35 pts, 5 stl)
John III Thomas (175-G-76, college: St.Francis,NY) (17 pts, 4 ast, 4 stl)
Rasheim Wright (193-G-81, college: District of Col.) (14 pts, 6 ast)
- Qatar Club:
Daoud Musa (193-G-82) (35 pts, 3 ast)
Maurice Hargrow (195-G-83, college: Minnesota) (31 pts, 8 reb, 2 stl)

Al Tilal (YEM) 98 - An Nasr (UAE) 97 (Qs: 22-26, 37-44, 67-76 & 98-97)

# Best performance:
- Al Tilal:
Taha Alassari (180-G/F-84, college: Fredonia St.) (31 pts)
El Hadji Diake (26 pts)
- An Nasr:
Trello Galloway (201-G/F-79, college: Georgia St.) (18 pts)
Justin Murray (198-F-81, college: Washington St.) (16 pts)
Amal McCaskill (211-F/C-73, college: Marquette) (17 pts)

* Group B (Al Nasr '1st' & Maghreb De Fes '2nd' secured their qualification to 2nd round):

Al Nasr (LIB) 85 - De La Salle (PAL) 73 (Qs: 24-15, 39-32, 56-47 & 85-73)

# Best performance:
- Al Nasr:
Khaled Mohammad (33 pts, 7 ast)
Emran Ibrahim (11 pts, 3 ast)
- De La Salle:
Issa Kamel (192-F-83) (22 pts, 3 ast)
Ammar Nofal (190-F-84) (14 pts, 9 reb)

Maghreb De Fes (MOR) 91 - Al Ittihad Jeddah (KSA) 72 (Qs: 23-23, 48-39, 73-50 & 91-72)

# Best performance:
- Maghreb De Fes:
Alpha Traore (188-G-83) (22 pts, 8 reb, 6 ast, 3 stl)
Macktar M'Baye (185-G-84) (16 pts, 9 ast, 3 stl)
Mohamed Hjira (202-C-80) (15 pts)
- Al Ittihad Jeddah:
Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf (186-G-69, college: LSU) (25 pts, 3 ast, 5 ast)
Yahia Ibrahim (186-G/F-87) (13 pts, 3 stl)

# Day 6 - 21st Arab Clubs Championship:
- Monday 28th of April:
16:00 Al Kahraba - Al Manama
18:00 Kuwait - Sagesse
20:00 Orthodox - Al Riyadi



  Day 4 - 21st Arab Clubs Championship (April 23 - May 5 Amman, Jordan) - Apr. 26, 2008 
* Group C:

Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut (LEB) 106 - Al Kahraba Electricity (IRQ) 88 (Qs: 42-20, 70-44, 94-65 & 106-88)

# Best performance:
- Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut:
Fadi El Khatib (197-F-79, ) (33 pts, 6 ast)
Ahmad Ismail (201-F-76) (20 pts, 11 reb, 8 ast, 7 stl!!!)
Ace Custis (202-F-74, college: Virginia Tech) (16 pts, 5 ast)
- Al Kahraba Electricity:
Nedal Ghanem (21 pts, 4 ast, 4 stl)
Ahmad Hamzeh (18 pts, 2 ast)

Orthodox (JOR) 91 - Al Manama (BHR) 79 (Qs: 29-24, 55-48, 72-71 & 91-79)

# Best performance:
- Orthodox:
Rob Anderson (196-G/F-79, college: George Mason) (28 pts, 3 stl, 7 reb)
Kelly Wise (208-F-80, college: Memphis) (18 pts, 12 reb)
Wesam Sous (181-G-83) (18 pts, 6 ast)
- Al Manama:
Albert Mouring (191-G-79, college: Connecticut) (28 pts, 5 ast, 4 stl)
Abdulla Kutaiba (197-F/G-80) (18 pts, 9 reb)

* Group D:

Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut (LEB) 105 - As Seeb (OMA) 59 (Qs: 30-11, 46-30, 76-41 & 105-59)

# Best performance:
- Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut:
Alpha Bangura (197-F/G-80, college: St.John's) (20 pts, 3 ast, 4 stl)
Sabah Khoury (196-G-82) (18 pts, 7 reb, 4 ast, 2 stl)
Micah Brand (210-C-80, college: Massachusetts) (17 pts, 4 ast)
- As Seeb:
John Amondy (13 pts, 8 reb, 4 ast)
Neslon N'Gao (16 pts, 3 ast, 3 stl)

# Day 5 - 21st Arab Clubs Championship:

- Sunday 27th of April:
14:00 An Nasr (LIB) - De La Salle
16:00 Al Ittihad - Fes
18:00 Zain - Qatar
20:00 An Nasr (UAE) - Al Tilal


  Day 3 - 21st Arab Clubs Championship (April 23 - May 5 Amman, Jordan) - Apr. 25, 2008 
* Group A:

Qatar Club (QAT) 86 - Al Tilal Aden (YEM) 75 (Qs: 27-19, 47-32, 70-45 & 86-75)

# Best performance:
- Qatar Club:
Daoud Musa (193-G-82) (23 pts, 4 ast)
Jerry Holman (209-F/C-80, college: Minnesota) (19 pts, 13 reb)
- Al Tilal Aden:
Taha Alassari (180-G/F-84, college: Fredonia St.) (30 pts)
Sulaiman Diop (200-C-88) (14 pts)

Zain (JOR) 94 - An Nasr (UAE) 78 (Qs: 24-14, 43-34, 66-59 & 94-78)

# Best performance:
- Zain:
John III Thomas (175-G-76, college: St.Francis,NY) (24 pts, 6 ast)
Rasheim Wright (193-G-81, college: District of Col.) (23 pts)
Nate Johnson (199-F-77, college: Louisville) (22 pts)
- An Nasr:
Amal McCaskill (211-F/C-73, college: Marquette) (24 pts, 12 reb)
Justin Murray (198-F-81, college: Washington St.) (16 pts)
Trello Galloway (201-G/F-79, college: Georgia St.) (14 pts)

* Group B:

Al Nasr (Lib) 82 - Al Ittihad Jeddah (KSA) 81 (Qs: 24-20, 54-35, 64-62 & 82-81)

# Best performance:
- Al Nasr:
Ellia Zlotic (29 pts, 11 reb)
Khaled Mohammad (16 pts)
- Al Ittihad Jeddah:
Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf (186-G-69, college: LSU) (27 pts)
Adel Guhani (21 pts)

Maghreb de Fes (MOR) 98 - De La Salle Al Quds Jerusalem (JOR) 65 (Qs: 12-20, 32-33, 58-51 & 98-65)

# Best performance:
- Maghreb de Fes:
Matar N'Baye (192-G) (37 pts)
Alpha Traore (188-G-83) (16 pts)
- De La Salle Al Quds Jerusalem:
Issa Kamel (192-F-83) (19 pts)
Ammar Nofal (190-F-84) (12 pts)

# Day 4- 21st Arab Clubs Championship:

- Saturday 26th of April:
16:00 Al Kahraba - Al Riyadi
18:00 Orthodox - Al Manama
20:00 As Seeb - Sagesse


  Day 2 - 21st Arab Clubs Championship (April 23 - May 5 Amman ,Jordan) - Apr. 24, 2008 
* Group C:

Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut (LEB) 126 - Al Manama (BHR) 98 (Qs: 30-16, 61-37, 94-65 & 126-98)

# Best performance:
- Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut:
Fadi El Khatib (197-F-79, ) (40 pts, 7 reb, 3 ast)
Ace Custis (202-F-74, college: Virginia Tech) (18 pts, 4 ast)
- Al Manama:
Abdulla Kutaiba (197-F/G-80) (22 pts)
Mohammad Hussain (20 pts)
Albert Mouring (191-G-79, college: Connecticut) (19 pts, 3 ast, 2 stl)

Orthodox (JOR) 92 - Al Kahraba Electricity (IRQ) 81 (Qs: 26-15, 57-30, 81-55 & 92-81)

# Best performance:
- Orthodox:
Rob Anderson (196-G/F-79, college: George Mason) (33 pts)
Kelly Wise (208-F-80, college: Memphis) (19 pts, 19 reb)
Kevin Jobity (207-F/C-74, college: Niagara) (17 pts, 11 reb)
- Al Kahraba Electricity:
Malek Falah (16 pts, 2 ast)
Ahmad Obaid (13 pts)

* Group D:

Al Kuwait SC (KUW) 143 - As Seeb (OMA) 55 (Qs: 45-12, 68-32, 96-41 & 143-55)

# Best performance:
* Al Kuwait SC:
Ira Clark (203-F/C-75, college: Texas) (36 pts, 12 reb)
Andre Pitts (185-G-73, college: Huston-Tillotson) (36 pts, 5 ast)
* As Seeb:
Mark Strickland (208-F/C-70, college: Temple) (26 pts, 14 reb)

# Day 3 - 21st Arab Clubs Championship:
- Friday 25th of April:
14:00 Al Tilal - Qatar
16:00 De La Salle - Fes
18:00 An Nasr (LIB) - Al Ittihad
20:00 Zain - An Nasr (UAE)



  Day 1 - 21st Arab Clubs Championship (April 23 - May 5 Amman ,Jordan) - Apr. 23, 2008 
* Group A:

Zain (JOR) 101 - Al Tilal Aden 48 (Qs: 23-14, 53-24, 80-30 & 101-48)

# Best performance:
- Zain:
Rasheim Wright (193-G-81, college: District of Col.) (20 pts, 8 reb, 8 ast)
Zeid Abbas (203-C-83) (17 pts, 11 reb, 2 ast)
Mohammad Bushnaq (200-F-81) (15 pts, 6 reb)
- Al Tilal Aden:
Taha Alassari (180-G/F-84, college: Fredonia St.) (17 pts, 4 ast)

An Nasr (UAE) 100 - Qatar Club (QAT) 78 (Qs: 16-20, 47-37, 69-54 & 100-78)

# Best performance:
- An Nasr:
Amal McCaskill (211-F/C-73, college: Marquette) (21 pts, 11 reb)
Justin Murray (198-F-81, college: Washington St.) (14 pts, 7 reb)
Al Khader Abdalla (13 pts, 3 ast)
- Qatar Club:
Maurice Hargrow (195-G-83, college: Minnesota) (25 pts, 14 reb)
Jerry Holman (209-F/C-80, college: Minnesota) (14 pts, 11 reb)
Mohammad Naeem (14 pts)

* Group B:

Al Ittihad Jeddah (KSA) 106 - De La Salle Al Quds Jerusalem (PAL) 83 (Qs: 23-18, 45-34, 77-62 & 106-83)

# Best performance:
- Al Ittihad Jeddah:
Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf (186-G-69, college: LSU) (33 pts, 6 ast, 4 stl)
Adel Guhani (29 pts, 3 ast, 2 stl)
- De La Salle Al Quds Jerusalem:
Hoky Golesh (21 pts, 7 reb)
Ammar Nofal (190-F-84) (18 pts)
Issa Kamel (192-F-83) (17 pts)

* Al Ittihad played with one import only as Jerod Ward and Priest Laudhradle will not play with the team in the tournament due to flight reservation reasons.

Al Nasr (LBA) 76 - Maghreb de Fes 70 (Qs: 14-23, 33-41, 48-53 & 76-70)

# Best performance:
- Al Nasr:
Ellia Zolic (19 pts, 11 reb)
Abdelhalim Kowan (12 pts, 5 ast)
Khaled Mohamad (12 pts, 2 ast, 3 stl)
- Maghreb de Fes:
Alpha Traore (188-G-83) (16 pts, 10 reb, 4 ast, 3 stl)
Matar N'Baye (192-G) (16 pts)
Mohamad Hajera (13 pts, 11 reb)

# Day 2 - 21st Arab Clubs Championship games:
- Thursday 24th of April:
16:00 Kuwait - As Seeb
18:00 Orthodox - Al Kahraba
20:00 Al Riyadi - Al Manama


  21st Arab Clubs Championship to begin tomorrow - Apr. 22, 2008 
The Prince Hamza Hall in Amman, Jordan will wittness the oppening of the 21st edition of the Arab Clubs Championship which will resume until the 6th of May under the participation of the top 15 teams in the arab world.

# Groups:
- Group A: Zain (JOR), Qatar Club (QAT), An Nasr (UAE), Al Tilal Aden (YEM)
- Group B: Al Ittihad Jeddah (KSA), Maghreb de Fes (MOR), Al Nasr (LBA), De La Salle Al Quds Jerusalem (PAL)
- Group C: Orthodox (JOR), Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut (LEB), Al Kahraba Electricity (IRQ), Al Manama (BHR)
- Group D: Al Kuwait SC (KUW), Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut (LEB), As Seeb (OMA)

# Day 1 Games:
- Wednesday 23rd of April:
16:00 Qatar - An Nasr (UAE)
18:00 Fes - An Nasr (LIB)
20:15 Zain - Al Tilal

# Teams imports:
* Group A:
- Zain:
John III Thomas (175-G-76, college: St.Francis,NY) 'USA'
Nate Johnson (199-F-77, college: Louisville) 'USA'
Jamal Sampson (209-F/C-83, college: California) 'USA'
- Qatar Club:
Jerry Holman (209-F/C-80, college: Minnesota) 'USA'
Ishmael Joyce (190-G-81, college: Jackson St.) 'USA'
Maurice Hargrow (195-G-83, college: Minnesota) 'USA'
- An Nasr (UAE):
Amal McCaskill (211-F/C-73, college: Marquette) 'USA'
Justin Murray (198-F-81, college: Washington St.) 'USA'
Trello Galloway (201-G/F-79, college: Georgia St.) 'USA'
- Al Tilal:
Pape Ba (205-F/C-81, college: Bethune-Cookman) 'Senegal'
Sulaiman Diop (200-C-88) 'Senegal'

* Group B:
- Al Ittihad Jeddah:
Jerod Ward (206-F/G-76, college: Michigan) 'USA'
Mahmoud Abdul-Rauf (186-G-69, college: LSU) 'USA'
Priest Lauderdale (221-C-73, college: Central State) 'USA'
- Maghreb De Fas:
Alpha Traore (188-G-83) 'Senegal'
Abdou Diame (206-F/C-81, college: Jacksonville St.) 'Senegal'
Matar N'Baye (192-G) 'Senegal'
- Al Nasr (LBA):
None
- De La Salle:
None

* Group C:
- Orthodox:
Kevin Jobity (207-F/C-74, college: Niagara) 'Canada'
Kelly Wise (208-F-80, college: Memphis) 'USA'
Rob Anderson (196-G/F-79, college: George Mason) 'USA'
- Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut:
Tony Madison (190-G-71, college: New Orleans) 'USA'
Ahmad Ismail (201-F-76) 'Egypt'
Ace Custis (202-F-74, college: Virginia Tech) 'USA'
- Al Kahraba Electricity:
None
- Al Manama:
Faraj Abdulla (203-C/F-75) 'Nigiria'
Abdulla Kutaiba (197-F/G-80) ''Iraq'
Albert Mouring (191-G-79, college: Connecticut) 'USA'

* Group D:
- Al Kuwait SC:
Hiram Fuller (206-F-81, college: Fresno St.) 'USA'
Andre Pitts (185-G-73, college: Huston-Tillotson) 'USA'
Ira Clark (203-F/C-75, college: Texas) 'USA'
- Sagesse:
Kevin Johnson (202-F-79, college: Tulsa) 'USA'
Alpha Bangura (197-F/G-80, college: St.John's) 'Sierra Leone'
Micah Brand (210-C-80, college: Massachusetts) 'USA'
- As Seeb:
Mark Strickland (208-F/C-70, college: Temple) 'USA'


  Arab Clubs Championship info. - Apr. 21, 2008 
- Venue: Prince Hamza Hall - Amman, Jordan
- Start Time: Wednesday April 23, 2008 at 6:00pm *
- End Time: Monday, May 5, 2008 at 10:00 pm *
* Jordan Time

# Groups:
- Group A:
Zain (JOR), Qatar Club (QAT), An Nasr (UAE), Al Tilal Aden (YEM)
- Group B:
Al Ittihad Jeddah (KSA), Maghreb de Fes (MOR), Al Nasr (LBA), De La Salle Al Quds Jerusalem (PAL)
- Group C:
Orthodox (JOR), Sporting Al Riyadi Beirut (LEB), Al Kahraba Electricity (IRQ), Al Manama (BHR)
- Group D:
Al Kuwait SC (KUW), Sagesse - Al Hekmeh Beirut (LEB), As Seeb (OMA)

# 1st round games schedule (Jordan Time, +3 GMT):
- Wednesday 23rd of April:
16:00 Qatar - An Nasr (UAE)
18:00 Fes - An Nasr (LIB)
20:15 Zain - Al Tilal
- Thursday 24th of April:
16:00 Kuwait - As Seeb
18:00 Orthodox - Al Kahraba
20:00 Al Riyadi - Al Manama
- Friday 25th of April:
14:00 Al Tilal - Qatar
16:00 De La Salle - Fes
18:00 An Nasr (LIB) - Al Ittihad
20:00 Zain - An Nasr (UAE)
- Saturday 26th of April:
16:00 Al Kahraba - Al Riyadi
18:00 Orthodox - Al Manama
20:00 As Seeb - Sagesse
- Sunday 27th of April:
14:00 An Nasr (LIB) - De La Salle
16:00 Al Ittihad - Fes
18:00 Zain - Qatar
20:00 An Nasr (UAE) - Al Tilal
- Monday 28th of April:
16:00 Al Kahraba - Al Manama
18:00 Kuwait - Sagesse
20:00 Orthodox - Al Riyadi

* All the games will be broadcasted on Arab Radio & Television (ART) on Sport 5




Site Map:
Asia-basket.com Member Services: Other Basketball Sites:
Copyright (c) 1998-2016 Eurobasket Inc. Disclaimer

WARNING:
Do not copy, redistribute, publish or otherwise exploit information that you download from the site !
Do not encumber, license, modify, publish, sell, transfer or transmit, or in any way exploit, any of the content of the site, nor will you attempt to do so.